2014 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems
September 14-18, 2014, Palmer House Hilton, Chicago, IL, USA

Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index

Program at a Glance

IROS 2014 Technical Program Sunday September 14, 2014     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2014 Technical Program Sunday September 14, 2014
Track T1 Workshop Track T2 Workshop Track T3 Workshop Track T4 Workshop Track T5 Workshop Track T6 Workshop Track T7 Workshop Track T8 Workshop Track T9 Workshop Track T10 Workshop Track T11 Workshop Track T12 Workshop
08:30-12:00
Grand Ballroom
Workshop SuAM1

An Open-Source Recipe for Teaching (and Learning) Robotics with a Simulator: Setup a Laptop in 5 Minutes, Write a Control, Navigation, Vision or Manipulation Program in 100 Lines of Code
08:30-12:00
State Ballroom
Workshop SuAM2

Taxonomies of Interconnected Systems: Topology in Distributed Robotics
08:30-17:00
Salon 1
Workshop SuFD3

Human-Robot Collaboration in Standardization and R&D Activities
08:30-17:00
Salon 2
Workshop SuFD4

The 2014 IROS Workshop on AI and Robotics
08:30-17:00
Salon 3
Workshop SuFD5

Machine Learning in Planning and Control of Robot Motion Workshop
08:30-17:00
Salon 5
Workshop SuFD6

Modular and Swarm Systems from Nature to Robotics
08:30-17:00
Salon 6
Workshop SuFD7

Micro-Nano Robotic Swarms for Biomedical Applications
08:30-17:00
Salon 7
Workshop SuFD8

From Active Impedance to Intrinsically Compliant and Variable Impedance Actuators: Pros, Cons and Trade-Offs
08:30-17:00
Salon 8
Workshop SuFD9

Assistive Robots for Individuals with Disabilities: HRI Issues and Beyond
08:30-17:00
Salon 9
Workshop SuFD10

Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment
08:30-17:00
Salon 10
Workshop SuFD11

Robot Manipulation: What Has Been Achieved and What Remains to Be Done?
08:30-17:00
Salon 12
Workshop SuFD12

6th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles
   
13:30-17:00
Grand Ballroom
Workshop SuPM1

How to Use MATLAB-ROS Interface to Prototype Robotics Algorithms for ROS-Powered Robots
13:30-17:00
State Ballroom
Workshop SuPM2

Aerial Open Source Robotics


IROS 2014 Technical Program Monday September 15, 2014     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2014 Technical Program Monday September 15, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Interactive
08:00-08:20
Grand/State Ballrooms
MoOT15

Conference Opening
08:20-09:10
Grand/State Ballrooms
Plenary session MoP1L

Plenary Session I
       
09:20-10:40
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session MoA1

Manipulation and Grasping I / Robust and Optimal Control
09:20-10:40
State Ballroom
Speaking session MoA2

Localization and Mapping I / Motion and Path Planning I
09:20-10:40
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session MoA3

Bioinspired Robots I / Multi-Robot Coordination
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:40-11:10

MoAM_Coffee_Break

11:10-12:30
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session MoB1

Calibration and Identification / Kinematics and Mechanism Design I
11:10-12:30
State Ballroom
Speaking session MoB2

Soft-Bodied Robotics / Robot Learning I
11:10-12:30
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session MoB3

Navigation / Visual Servoing
11:10-12:30
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session MoBI

Interactive Session 1
12:30-13:50

MoLunch_Break

13:50-15:10
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session MoC1

Micro/Nano Robotics I / Manipulation and Grasping II
13:50-15:10
State Ballroom
Speaking session MoC2

Humanoids and Bipeds I / Computer Vision I
13:50-15:10
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session MoC3

Bioinspired Robots II / Distributed Robotics
13:50-15:10
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session MoCI

Interactive Session 2
15:10-15:20

MoSession_Break

15:20-16:40
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session MoD1

Haptics / Surgical Robotics I
15:20-16:40
State Ballroom
Speaking session MoD2

Human-Robot Interaction I / Robot Learning II
15:20-16:40
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session MoD3

Formal Methods / Software and Architecture
15:20-16:40
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session MoDI

Interactive Session 3


IROS 2014 Technical Program Tuesday September 16, 2014     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2014 Technical Program Tuesday September 16, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Interactive
08:00-08:50
Grand/State Ballrooms
Plenary session TuP1L

Plenary Session II
       
09:00-10:20
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session TuA1

Manipulation and Grasping III / Parallel Robotics
09:00-10:20
State Ballroom
Speaking session TuA2

Motion and Path Planning II / Localization and Mapping II
09:00-10:20
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session TuA3

Search, Rescue, and Audition / Field Robotics
09:00-10:20
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session TuAI

Interactive Session 4
10:20-10:50

TuAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:10
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session TuB1

Medical Robots and Systems I / Rehabilitation Robotics I
10:50-12:10
State Ballroom
Speaking session TuB2

Human-Robot Interaction II / Robot Learning III
10:50-12:10
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session TuB3

Marine Robotics / Space Robotics
10:50-12:10
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session TuBI

Interactive Session 5
12:10-13:30

TuLunch_Break

13:30-14:50
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session TuC1

Dynamics and Control / Manipulation and Grasping IV
13:30-14:50
State Ballroom
Speaking session TuC2

Humanoids and Bipeds II / Domestic and Interactive Robots
13:30-14:50
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session TuC3

Localization and Mapping III / Visual Servoing and Tracking
13:30-14:50
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session TuCI

Interactive Session 6
14:50-15:00

TuSession_Break

15:00-16:20
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session TuD1

Actuators / Kinematics and Mechanism Design II
15:00-16:20
State Ballroom
Speaking session TuD2

Reasoning and AI Planning / Path and Task Planning
15:00-16:20
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session TuD3

Sensing I / Sensing for Human Environments
15:00-16:20
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session TuDI

Interactive Session 7
16:20-16:50

TuPM_Coffee_Break

16:50-17:55
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session TuE1

Constrained and Underactuated Robots / Legged Robots I
16:50-17:55
State Ballroom
Speaking session TuE2

Human-Robot Interaction III / Grasp Learning
16:50-17:55
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session TuE3

Unmanned Aerial Systems I / Localization and Pose Estimation
16:50-17:55
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session TuEI

Interactive Session 8


IROS 2014 Technical Program Wednesday September 17, 2014     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2014 Technical Program Wednesday September 17, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Interactive
08:00-08:50
Grand/State Ballrooms
Plenary session WeP1L

Plenary Session III
       
09:00-10:20
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session WeA1

Medical Robots and Systems II / Rehabilitation Robotics II
09:00-10:20
State Ballroom
Speaking session WeA2

Motion and Path Planning III / Planning, Failure Detection and Recovery
09:00-10:20
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session WeA3

Networked Robots / Swarm Robotics
09:00-10:20
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session WeAI

Interactive Session 9
10:20-10:50

WeAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:10
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session WeB1

Mechanisms and Actuators / Force and Tactile Sensing
10:50-12:10
State Ballroom
Speaking session WeB2

Humanoids and Bipeds III / Human Detection and Tracking
10:50-12:10
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session WeB3

Collision Detection and Avoidance / Sensing II
10:50-12:10
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session WeBI

Interactive Session 10
12:10-13:10

WeLunch_Break

13:10-14:00
Grand/State Ballrooms
Awards ceremony WeAward_Awards

Awards Ceremony
14:00-15:20
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session WeC1

Surgical Robotics II / Teleoperation and Telerobotics
14:00-15:20
State Ballroom
Speaking session WeC2

Learning by Demonstration / Industrial and Manufacturing Robotics
14:00-15:20
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session WeC3

Localization and Mapping IV / Locomotion, Navigation, and Mobility
14:00-15:20
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session WeCI

Interactive Session 11
15:20-15:50

WePM_Coffee_Break

15:50-17:10
Grand Ballroom
Speaking session WeD1

Micro/Nano Robotics II / Impedance, Compliance, and Force Control
15:50-17:10
State Ballroom
Speaking session WeD2

Unmanned Aerial Systems II / Legged Robots II
15:50-17:10
Red Lacquer Room
Speaking session WeD3

Computer Vision II / Recognition
15:50-17:10
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
Interactive session WeDI

Interactive Session 12
       
      17:20-18:40
3rd Floor Interactive Salons
WeEI

Final Interactive Farewell Reception (Interactive Session 13)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


IROS 2014 Technical Program Thursday September 18, 2014     Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

IROS 2014 Technical Program Thursday September 18, 2014
Track T1 Workshop Track T2 Workshop Track T3 Workshop Track T4 Workshop Track T5 Workshop Track T6 Workshop Track T7 Workshop Track T8 Workshop Track T9 Workshop Track T10 Workshop Track T11 Workshop Track T12 Workshop
08:30-12:00
State Ballroom
Workshop ThAM1

3rd Workshop on Visual Control of Mobile Robots
08:30-17:00
Grand Ballroom
Workshop ThFD2

Rehabilitation and Assistive Robotics: Bridging the Gap between Clinicians and Roboticists
08:30-17:00
Salon 1
Workshop ThFD3

Towards Horizon 2020: Trends and Challenges in Micro/Nanorobotics
08:30-17:00
Salon 2
Workshop ThFD4

Real-Time Motion Generation and Control Constraint-Based Robot Programming
08:30-17:00
Salon 3
Workshop ThFD5

3rd Workshop on Robots in Clutter: Perception and Interaction in Clutter
08:30-17:00
Salon 4
Workshop ThFD6

Community Consensus Benchmarks and Systems for Clinical Translation of Medical Robots
08:30-17:00
Salon 5
Workshop ThFD7

The Role of Human Sensorimotor Control in Surgical Robotics
08:30-17:00
Salon 6
Workshop ThFD8

Telerobotics for Real-Life Applications: Opportunities, Challenges, and New Developments
08:30-17:00
Salon 7
Workshop ThFD9

Compliant Manipulation: Challenges in Learning and Control
08:30-17:00
Salon 8
Workshop ThFD10

Workshop on Active Touch Sensing in Robots and Animals
08:30-17:00
Salon 10
Workshop ThFD11

The Future of Multiple Robot Research and Its Multiple Identities
08:30-17:00
Salon 12
Workshop ThFD12

Whole-Body Control for Robots in the Real World
 
13:30-17:00
State Ballroom
Workshop ThPM1

Standardized Knowledge Representations and Ontologies for Robotics and Automation